Disclaimer

The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult a lawyer for advice regarding your individual situation. We invite you to contact us and welcome your calls, letters and electronic mail. Contacting us does not create a lawyer-client relationship. Please do not send any confidential information to us until such time as a lawyer-client relationship has been established.

Daniels Law Firm Term of Use and Privacy Policy

Daniels Law Firm Privacy Policy

At Daniels Law Firm we are committed to keeping our clients' and visitors' information private and confidential. As lawyers we maintain our professional obligation and preserve our solicitor client duty. In addition, we are committed to properly collecting, using and disclosing our client's personal information in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Angela Daniels ensures that proper personal information procedures and policies are in place, and that all firm members abide by the procedures that are established to protect our clients' personal information.

Daniels Law Firm collects Personal Information that you voluntarily provide, comes from third parties with your proper consent, or where permitted or required by law. Consent may be provided orally, in writing or implied, such as where you continue to provide Personal Information to us in the context of our ongoing legal relationship. We limit our collection of personal information to what is required to provide legal services to you and for billing purposes. Personal Information supplied to Daniels Law Firm is confidential and we do not distribute such information to any third party except with your actual or implied consent or as permitted or required by law. We do not sell, trade or exchange any personal information that we receive from our clients with third parties to market their products.

Daniels Law Firm maintains Personal Information for as long as it is necessary to comply with legal or professional standards. We have procedures dealing with the destruction or deletion of Personal Information no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected.

Daniels Law Firm Terms of Use Policy

The only information we collect through our website is the information voluntarily supplied by you if you contact us through the website. This information is typically restricted to your name, e-mail address and a brief message you enter in the contact information box. Daniels Law Firm does not use electronic means to automatically collect Personal Information from visitors or user of our site or from their computers.

Our website contains links to other websites which may collect your Personal Information. Daniels Law Firm does not assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties operating these websites. You should read the privacy policies of these websites and make an informed decision whether or not to provide your Personal Information to the websites' operators.

Accessing Your Personal Information


In providing any Personal Information to Daniels Law Firm, whether through the website or otherwise, you consent to the collection, use or disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You have the right to verify and amend your Personal Information collected by us. You are also free at all times to withdraw your consent to such collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information. You have rights to access your Personal Information. These rights are not absolute; however if we deny your request for access, we will provide reasons for doing so. This privacy policy is effective as of February 1, 2012. Daniels Law Firm reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and we encourage you to refer back to this Policy regularly.

if you have questions about (a) access to Personal Information; (b) the collection, use, management or disclosure of Personal Information; or (c) this Privacy Policy, you should e-mail angeladaniels@lawyerinottawa.com